Cocoa butter has experienced a lot of hype in recent years and so the question we all are pondering over; “What is cocoa butter and why is everyone talking about it?”
When people talk about cocoa butter, they usually refer to a few different but related products. Cocoa butter is the fat extracted from cocoa beans and separated from the cocoa powder through a process known as chocolate milling.
The most important benefits associated with cocoa butter comes from its saturated fat content. The fatty acids found in cocoa butter include stearic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid and linoleic acid.
When applied topically, cocoa butter can help improve the skin’s elasticity and reduce the appearance of stretch marks. It may not be as effective as the topical application of vitamin E for stretch mark removal, but it’s a lot less expensive.
Cocoa butter is the fat obtained from cacao seeds, which are found in large quantities in the tropical climates of the Amazon. It is extracted from whole beans by cold or hot pressing. It has a smooth chocolate-like taste and a natural aroma of fresh cocoa.
Cocoa butter is a natural product that is highly valued because of its unique properties. It is solid at room temperature but melts easily with skin contact, and absorbs well into the skin. It is used in both the food and cosmetics industries because it has a softer texture than other alternatives such as lard or mineral oil.
Three main uses of cocoa butter are:
1) As an ingredient in skincare products
2) As a flavouring agent in food and beverages
3) As an emulsifier (stabilizer) in cosmetics
Cocoa butter is also used to make lotions, ointments, soap, and lip balm.
Cocoa butter contains fatty acids that can hydrate the skin and it can also be used as a topical treatment for conditions like eczema and dermatitis. The rich moisture content and the protective oil-based layer of cocoa butter soothes itching and allows the skin to heal faster.
Cocoa butter can protect the skin against damage from harmful UV rays because it contains phytochemicals that can prevent changes in skin texture, cell damage and skin cancer.
Cocoa butter is regarded as good for mature skin and dry skin due to its high content of fatty acids.
Benefits of Cocoa Butter for Dry Skin
Does your skin have a dryness problem? What can you do to make it feel better? The answer may be as simple as using natural cocoa butter for dry skin due to its anti-dryness properties.
Cocoa butter is extracted from the cocoa bean and is used in many beauty products due to its moisturizing properties. When applied topically, it forms a protective layer over the skin to keep it supple and hydrated throughout the day.
Cocoa butter is a natural and rich moisturizer which makes it an excellent choice for dry skin.
One of the biggest benefits of cocoa butter for skincare is that it softens the skin and helps to prevent premature wrinkling. Its moisturizing properties are beneficial to all skin types, especially dry skin.
Cocoa butter can penetrate easily into your skin and nourishes it, making it soft, supple, and smooth as well as reducing wrinkles and fine lines. It also softens rough elbows and knees making them look and feel better.
With the cold season creeping up, having chapped lips and dry skin can be a problem. This is because of the dry air and low humidity that surrounds us. You may feel that you’re stuck with dry skin or you want to prevent it from happening later on.
Although we might be tempted to run for any moisturizer we find in the nearest drugstore, there is no need to do so! The solution to your dry skin lies right at your house.
Cocoa butter is great for dry skin because it contains natural antioxidants to help soothe and hydrate your skin.
Add a tablespoon or two of cocoa butter to your favourite homemade moisturizer or lotion. At night, rub 1-2 tablespoons of cocoa butter directly onto your dry skin, paying special attention to areas where the skin is extra dry.
Cocoa butter is a core ingredient in almost all skin moisturizers for dry skin. This is because cocoa butter is rich in fatty acids that form a protective layer on the skin to prevent moisture from escaping. Thus, prevents the skin from drying out.
Many people use cocoa butter to relieve skin dryness from common skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
You can also try out some other effective home remedies for dry skin.
Side Effects of Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is safe for topical use as it does not contain any ingredient that can cause any skin problems. People can eat pure cocoa butter but it is highly recommended not to ingest cocoa butter products designed for the skin.
Just like other skincare products, cocoa butter may be formulated using ingredients that can irritate the skin. Therefore, always check the label for potential irritants and ingredients that you might be allergic to.
Cocoa butter is a natural vegetable fat extracted from the cacao tree that grows in tropical regions around the world.
Cocoa contains several antioxidants called polyphenols, which are a group of plant-derived chemicals with a range of potential health benefits. These polyphenols may have benefits for good skin health, such as reducing inflammation and preventing skin damage from the Sun.
Cocoa butter is useful in lots of different ways. For instance, you can use it on your hair to give it more volume and shine when it’s wet. You can even use it on cracked and painful heels and knuckles to help them heal faster.