special offers

Tea tree oil for skin

7 Benefits of tea tree oil for skin

Beauty Benefits of Tea Tree Oil  

Tea tree oil is also known as melaleuca or ti-tree oil. It is an essential oil obtained from the leaves of tea trees, a plant native to Australia. 

Tea tree oil has been used for centuries by the indigenous people of Australia for its healing properties for skin ailments. This essential oil is extracted through a steam distillation process from the leaves of the tea tree plant. Tea tree oil has antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, astringent and analgesic properties.

Tea tree oil is widely used in various industries. It can be used in perfumes, beauty products, hair care products, essential oils, food flavourings and even as medicines. Tea tree oil has many added benefits for the skin as well as for hair.

Tea tree oil has grown in popularity over the last few decades and is currently one of the most popular essential oils in the world.

The healing and antioxidant qualities in tea tree oil make it great for treating acne and other skin conditions. Tea tree oil can be used to treat anything from dry hair and dandruff to bug bites, eczema and more.

7 Benefits of Tea Tree Oil for Skin

Tea tree oil is an essential pale yellow coloured oil and is a common ingredient in many consumer products due to its many uses and benefits.

You may have heard about tea tree oil or seen it used in beauty products, but what are the 7 surprising beauty benefits you can get from using tea tree oil for skin?

Here are some of the top benefits of tea tree oil for the skin you will want to know about:

  1. Tea Tree Oil Can Treat Acne

Tea tree oil is a natural remedy for acne and various other skin conditions. It provides a soothing effect and soothes irritated skin as well as suppressing the growth of bacteria and fungi. Tea tree oil can be used on acne because it is an effective anti-bacterial agent. It helps treat acne by killing the acne-causing bacteria. The result is clearer, less oily skin.

  1. Tea Tree Oil Aids in Treating Eczema

A lot of people have skin conditions that cause them to break out in rashes that are itchy, red, inflamed and sore. If you have eczema, tea tree oil can be helpful for soothing your skin.

  1. Tea Tree Oil Helps Tighten Pores

Tea tree oil is a popular essential oil that has some great benefits for the skin. This oil can help with some common skin problems such as acne and eczema. It can also promote healthier and younger-looking skin and can help clean and tighten pores. Tea tree oil works as an antiseptic, antibacterial and anti-fungal agent to help control these issues.

  1. Tea Tree Oil Reduces the Signs of Aging

Due to the anti-inflammatory nature of tea tree oil, it is often used topically to treat a variety of skin conditions such as acne, sunburns, even scars and wrinkles. Tea tree oil is a natural antibiotic and antiseptic so applying a small amount of it topically can help you avoid infections and reverse the signs of aging.

  1. Tea Tree Oil Balances your Skin’s pH Levels

Tea tree oil has natural antiseptic and antimicrobial properties that can help reduce the appearance of pimples, fight unwanted bacteria and balance your skin's pH. It's also packed with antioxidants that work to prevent the buildup of dead skin cells in the skin.

  1. Tea Tree Oil Manages Oily Skin

Tea tree oil has antiseptic properties that may contribute to its ability to manage oily skin. A study suggested that people who use sunscreen containing tea tree oil showed improvements in oiliness. To use tea tree oil for oily skin, mix a few drops of tea tree oil into your regular toner or moisturizer or sunscreen.

  1. Tea Tree Oil Reduces Inflammation

Tea tree oil has anti-inflammatory properties that help to soothe and relieve painful and irritated skin by reducing redness and swelling. Research also supports that tea tree oil on the skin can reduce inflamed skin. It is always recommended to dilute tea tree oil with a carrier oil before applying it to the skin.

Popular Uses Of Tea Tree Oil

Tea tree oil is an essential oil extracted from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia, a white flowering plant found in Australia. Its uses are multiple, but the most popular are hair care, skincare, oral hygiene, foot care, nail fungus, acne, tuberculosis, colds and flu, menstrual cramps, insect repellent, muscle pains and post-workout muscle soreness.

Tea tree oil has become one of the essential oils most used for cosmetic purposes and its popularity is only increasing among the younger generation.

The antibacterial properties of tea tree oil make it an effective wound healer. A study showed that tea tree oil helps to heal wounds caused by bacteria. Add one drop of tea tree oil to a wound healing ointment cream and apply it to the affected area.

To use tea tree oil for inflammation, you can add 1 drop of tea tree oil to a carrier oil or moisturizer and apply it to the affected area a few times per day.

Tea tree oil can also be used to get rid of dandruff. Tea tree oil helps to remove chemicals and dead skin cells from the scalp. It may also help your hair stay healthy and moisturized. Thus, promoting optimal hair growth. Mix a few drops of tea tree oil with a carrier oil and apply the mixture to your hair and scalp. Let it stay in your hair for about 15 minutes. You can also massage your scalp to improve the process of blood circulation in your scalp. Then, rinse your hair using a mild, nourishing shampoo that must be free from sulphates and parabens and follow up with conditioning.

Take Away

Tea tree oil is an essential oil extracted from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia, a small, bushy evergreen. The tea tree oil extracted from this fragrant shrub is widely used in aromatherapy, massage therapy and for several purposes in Ayurveda.

We highly recommend performing an allergy skin patch test before using tea tree oil on your skin or hair. Do not forget to dilute tea tree oil with any other carrier oil to prevent further irritation. You can also buy products that contain tea tree oil to ensure you are getting the right consistency.