Health Benefits of Almond Oil
To help you understand almonds and almond oil, we’ve done some research for you. Let’s start with the fact that almonds are actually seeds; in fact, they are the highest natural source of monounsaturated fatty acid.
Almond oil is extracted from the almond fruit hence it is also known as almond oil. It is a natural oil that is used in aromatherapy, skincare, and household items.
A better understanding of the health benefits of almond oil is long overdue. This slippery liquid has been used for skin and hair care, cooking, and a flavouring for thousands of years. Today, we are going to explore the numerous benefits of almond oil for health and skin.
Almond oil has also been found to be good for hair growth and can be contained in various hair products like shampoo, conditioner, and hair oils.
Almond oil contains roughly 75% monounsaturated fats. Monounsaturated fats are shown to decrease cholesterol levels in the blood and can reduce the risk of heart disease. Almond oil has even been suggested as a way to prevent coronary heart disease, stroke and ischemic heart disease in people at high risk.
Almond oil also contains a potent antioxidant called Vitamin E, which is known to protect "good" cholesterol and stabilize "bad" cholesterol levels in the blood.
Almond oil has long been popular for its beauty benefits being used by both women and men alike to add a sheen to their hair and an attractive glow to their skin. Besides these cosmetic benefits, almond oil is also used for its medicinal properties.
Almond oil can be used as a massage oil to aid in pain relief from cramps due to menstruation or arthritis. It can also be applied to lower back muscles or sore muscles after exercise or strenuous activity for pain relief.
Almond oil is suitable for use in cooking as it has a mild taste, which goes well with most types of food. It is also used as an ingredient in baked goodies such as cakes, cookies, pastries and more. Besides, the usage of almond oil in cooking helps in providing an extra nutritional value to the food cooked.
Benefits of Almond Oil for Skin
Almond oil is a great moisturizer and helps reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks. Almond oil can be used as a massage oil for the whole body or just specific areas like the shoulders, neck, heels and ankles.
Here are some of the beauty benefits of using almond oil:
- Frequent use of almond oil can help alleviate dry, cracked skin, eczema, seborrheic dermatitis, acne and psoriasis.
- Almond oil is the most expensive and most beneficial natural oil that has wide-ranging uses. It is a non-greasy oil that can be easily absorbed by the skin. It can be used as a carrier oil to mix with essential oils. It prevents loss of moisture in the skin and keeps the skin soft.
- One of the most popular benefits of almond oil is its property of preventing wrinkles. Almond oil helps to prevent wrinkles and fine lines on the face by nourishing and moisturizing. It decreases the dryness on the skin and makes it supple and prevents wrinkles from forming.
- Almond oil for skin whitening acts as an anti-ageing agent, which means that it helps to slow down the ageing process and thus keeps you looking young for a longer period.
- Also, almond oil provides essential fatty acids, which is vital for keeping your skin healthy, hydrated and glowing.
- Being a great moisturizer, sweet almond oil is a light and non-greasy oil that is best applied after bathing or showering, or during the night and can be used in place of commercial moisturizers. Almond oil contains vitamin E, which has been found to be effective in alleviating dry skin and wrinkles.
- Almond oil contains oleic acid, which has a high level of emollient properties that help hydrate and soothe the skin. It is also believed to help cure Eczema, Psoriasis and Dermatitis.
- Almond oil is also a good source of protein, Vitamin B1 (thiamine), Vitamin B2 (riboflavin) and Vitamin B3 (niacin), these vitamins help keep your skin looking healthy, elastic and hydrated.
How to Use Almond Oil for Skin?
Almond oil is one of the most popular oils used around the world. It can be used for a variety of different purposes in the body; it is used as a massage oil and a body moisturizer. Almond oil works wonders on the skin because it contains Vitamin E that helps keep skin healthy and prevents premature ageing.
It is quite easy to use almond oil for home remedies. There are a variety of different ways to use almond oil including using it as a moisturizer, an aftershave, and a lip balm.
Almond oil is one of the essential oil aromatherapies that can be used for treating scars and skin damage. Almond oil is rich in vitamins and minerals such as zinc, vitamin E and magnesium. Hence, it is recommended for use to reduce the signs of ageing, reduce wrinkles, and treat scars and other skin issues.
Apply small quantities of almond oil to your palms and rub them together till the almond oil warms up. Apply it all over your skin and let it absorb. If you are using it as a moisturizer, you do not need to rinse it off.
While almond oil for skin whitening has numerous benefits for the skin, it is of utmost importance to perform a patch test on a small area to check for an adverse reaction before applying it over your skin. People with sensitive skin should perform the test over several days to give the body more time to respond.
The benefits of using almond oil for skin include but are not limited to: protecting the skin from free radical damage, balancing sebum and moisture levels, providing nourishment and hydration, reducing wrinkles and fine lines, helping prevent skin cancer, reducing redness in the skin, repair sun damage and many more.