Glycerin for Skin Whitening

Is Glycerin harmful for face?

Glycerin for Skin Whitening 

Glycerin is the ideal product for skin whitening, as it is made up of 98% water. The key ingredient, Glycerol is used to obtain an effective formula to whiten the skin. This vital element is crucial to skincare & its positive effects are visible on all skin types.

Glycerin is a wonderful skincare ingredient. It is an excellent skin softener, moisturizer, emollient, and humectant for dry skin. Glycerin is used in both cosmetics and personal care products including cleansers, moisturizers, hair care products, shaving products, toothpaste, mouthwashes, throat lozenges, cough syrups, topical analgesics, ear drops, eye drops, nasal sprays, etc.

The amazing benefits of glycerin are due to its ability to attract water. Glycerin attracts moisture from the air and helps retain your skin's moisture. Glycerin also naturally exists in the skin’s lipid structure which is partly responsible for the integrity of the skin's moisture barrier.

Benefits of Glycerin for Skin

Glycerin is a clear, odourless, viscous liquid possessing hygroscopic properties. It is sticky at warm temperatures and so presents a challenge to formulators when making skincare products. These challenges have been overcome by the formulation of lotions based on glycerin. It is widely used in soaps, shampoos and other personal care products formulated for dry or sensitive skin. 

Here are some of the beauty benefits of using glycerin for skin:

  1. Effective Humectant

The benefits to the skin are numerous. Glycerin is a natural emollient. This means it helps the skin retain moisture and prevent flaking. Although it is not absorbed by the skin, it softens skin and improves skin texture. It is also a humectant that holds moisture in the skin.

  1. Hygroscopic Properties

Hygroscopic properties of glycerin make it useful in creating lotions that can retain moisture more effectively. Glycerin is often used to firm the skin due to its ability to draw water into local tissues. Glycerin, like other humectants, has an affinity for water and absorbs it from the atmosphere, acting as an effective moisturizer. 

  1. Exfoliating Properties

When applied topically, glycerin’s humectant properties can improve hydration in the outer layer of the skin. This leads to softer skin on the top layer, which makes exfoliation easier. Removing dead skin cells might help brighten a dull, dry complexion and improve the appearance of dark spots, scars and age spots.

Is it Safe to Use Glycerin?

Glycerin is an organic compound with three hydroxyl groups that are obtained from natural fats and oils that are used in many different beauty products. It can be found in beauty products that are applied to the skin such as hair care products, skin lotions, skin creams, skin oils and others. It can also be found in beauty products that are intended for cleaning purposes such as body lotions, liquid soaps, solid soaps, liquid cleansers, liquid body washes and liquid facial washes. 

Glycerin is a humectant, which means that it attracts water into the skin and increases moisture. It is safe and can be used both on its own and as a base for other ingredients.

Many people use cosmetic products containing this ingredient without issue. However, most of these products aren’t intended for use as skin whiteners. Whichever way you use glycerin, there is always a risk of irritation, particularly if you are allergic to it, therefore do a patch test before using cosmetics containing glycerin for the first time. Apply a small amount to a small area of the skin and wait for 24 hours, then check for a reaction. 

You might experience redness, swelling and itching if you are sensitive to glycerin. Other allergic reactions include the development of hives and tenderness.

Even if someone is not sensitive to glycerin, they might be sensitive to another ingredient in a skincare product. So, if you are planning to make the serum using glycerin, check whether you have an allergy to glycerin or other ingredients in the products. An allergic reaction usually results in skin irritation like redness, peeling, flakiness and dryness.

Take Away

Glycerin is a substance that is used in many products. It's a primary ingredient for the manufacturing of lubricants, solvents, sugary foods, toothpaste, confections, pharmaceuticals, and plastic. Glycerin has been used as a skin-lightening agent to whiten the skin since it was discovered by German scientists in the 19th century. This substance reduces the formation of melanin in the skin. Glycerin is also used in many skin products because of its moisturizing benefits.

It is recommended for sensitive skin types but is not toxic. Make sure to use glycerin with caution on sensitive areas such as lips and eyes.

The best way to use glycerin for the face as a skin whitener is to dilute it with water and apply it to desired areas using cotton or cosmetic sponges. The application should be done 2-3 times a day.